Ethics & Conflicts of Interest
[…] Here’s my point of view.

(IMPORTANT: This article is for informational purposes only and is based upon my point of view. Due to the rapidly changing nature of the law, we make no warranty or guarantee concerning the accuracy or reliability of the content in this article. No content on this site, regardless of date, should ever be used as a substitute for direct legal advice from your attorney. This article may be a repost from one of our retired blogs. Please review our Disclaimer|Terms of Use|Privacy Policy before proceeding.)

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt guidelines regarding ethics and conflicts of interest. See WAC 162-04-050, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[ ], power[ ], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added). Additional statutory authority is provided by RCW 42.18.250, 49.60.120, and chapter 49.60 RCW. See WAC 162-04-050, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body).

ETHICS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST