Dailey v. North Coast Life Insurance Company, 129 Wn.2d 572 (Wash. 1996)
[…] [11]  The Court reversed and remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Barnes v. Washington Natural Gas Co., 22 Wn.App. 576 (Div. I 1979) (internal citations omitted) (hyperlink added).


ISSUE #1:  Under the WLAD, may a plaintiff have standing to sue their employer for disability discrimination when based on perceived disability?

Rule(s) of the issue
-RULE(S)-

[1-1]  UNFAIR PRACTICES OF EMPLOYERS: RCW 49.60.180 declares, in part, that it is an unfair practice for any employer “to discharge or bar any person from employment because of … the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.” Barnes v. Washington Natural Gas Co., 22 Wn.App. 576, 578 (Div. I 1979).

[1-2]  WASHINGTON ADMINISTRATIVE CODE: “The Washington State Human Rights Commission (The Commission) … has adopted regulation WAC 162-22-040 [(currently WAC 162-22-020)] as follows: