Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding and Const. Co., 36 Wn.App. 607 (Wash.App. Div. 1 1984)
[…] Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corporation, 114 Wn.2d 817, 792 P.2d 500 (Wash. 1990) (internal citations omitted) (hyperlinks added).


ISSUE #1:  “The issue is whether the statute of limitations is tolled by service of a summons upon the defendant when the summons is not served with an accompanying complaint.” Id. at 819.

Rule(s) of the issue
-RULE(S)-

[1-1]  TOLLING THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS (RCW 4.16.170): “For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first.” Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corporation, 114 Wn.2d 817, 820, 792 P.2d 500 (Wash. 1990) (Wash. 1990).

Accordingly: