Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding and Const. Co., 36 Wn.App. 607 (Wash.App. Div. 1 1984)
[…] Back pay liability shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing of a charge with the Commission. Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person or persons discriminated against shall operate to reduce the back pay otherwise allowable.

Id. at 373 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(1)) (hyperlink added).

[2-3]  TITLE VII COMPENSATORY DAMAGES EXCLUDE BACK PAY: In 1991, “Title VII was amended … to allow for recovery of compensatory and punitive damages in addition to the available equitable remedies.” Id. at 373 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)) (hyperlinks added).

But “compensatory damages were so defined as to exclude an award of back pay:

Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) ].

Martini, 137 Wn.2d at 373 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(2)) (hyperlink added).

Thus, “Title VII specifically mentions back pay but excludes such an award from compensatory damages, leaving back pay as primarily an equitable device.” Id. at 375 (hyperlink added).