Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding and Const. Co., 36 Wn.App. 607 (Wash.App. Div. 1 1984)
[…] Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 106 (citing RCW 49.60.010.030(1)) (footnote omitted) (hyperlink added).

“RCW 49.60.030(1) does not include age or marital status within the enumeration of protected classes. Discrimination in employment because of age or marital status is prohibited under RCW 49.60.180 and RCW 49.44.090(age).” Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 128 n.3 (hyperlinks added).

Human Rights Commission: “The law also establishes the Human Rights Commission and gives that agency ‘powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination’ in employment and in other specified areas, RCW 49.60.010, as well as the power to investigate and rule on complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in the statute.” Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 106 (citing RCW 49.60.120(4)) (footnote omitted) (hyperlink added).

[1-5]  WLAD: RCW 49.60.030: “The provision of the statute which is involved in this appeal is the following:

(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:

(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination;

….

(2) Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964….

Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 106-07 (citing RCW 49.60.030(1) (part), (2)) (footnote omitted).