Advertisement
[…] RCW 49.60.180 (emphasis and hyperlinks added). The WLAD defines organizational types that are subject it.
UNLAWFUL RETALIATION
The WLAD also outlaws certain types of retaliation: “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination], or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination].” RCW 49.60.210. Moreover, “[i]t is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.” RCW 49.60.210.
Employment agencies meeting the WLAD definition are prohibited from engaging in specific unfair practices in employment. The relevant provisions of the WLAD state as follows:
RCW 49.60.200
Unfair practices of employment agencies.