Advertisement
[…] NOTE: The foregoing unfair practices are based upon specific protected classes.
DEFINITION OF AGE: 40 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER
“Age” is one among a variety of protected classes under the WLAD. The relevant WLAD provisions define that term as follows:
No person shall be considered to have committed an unfair practice on the basis of age discrimination unless the practice violates RCW 49.44.090. It is a defense to any complaint of an unfair practice of age discrimination that the practice does not violate RCW 49.44.090.
RCW 49.60.205 (hyperlinks added). The above law essentially refers the reader to RCW 49.44.090, which states as follows:
Unfair practices in employment because of age of employee or applicant—Exceptions.
It shall be an unfair practice:
(1) For an employer or licensing agency, because an individual is forty years of age or older, to refuse to hire or employ or license or to bar or to terminate from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment:
PROVIDED, That employers or licensing agencies may establish reasonable minimum and/or maximum age limits with respect to candidates for positions of employment, which positions are of such a nature as to require extraordinary physical effort, endurance, condition or training, subject to the approval of the executive director of the Washington state human rights commission or the director of labor and industries through the division of industrial relations.
(2) For any employer, licensing agency or employment agency to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination respecting individuals forty years of age or older:
PROVIDED, That nothing herein shall forbid a requirement of disclosure of birthdate upon any form of application for employment or by the production of a birth certificate or other sufficient evidence of the applicant’s true age after an employee is hired.