Under the Washington Law Against Discrimination, what is the prima facie case for disparate impact discrimination? Here’s my point of view.
[…] The WLAD also outlaws certain types of retaliation: “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination], or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination].” RCW 49.60.210. Moreover, “[i]t is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.” RCW 49.60.210.
An employer engaging in any of the above-referenced unfair practices will be subject to WLAD if it falls under its definition of “employer.”
DEFINITION OF EMPLOYER
The WLAD defines the term “employer,” as follows:
…