The Pari Materia Rule
[…] Words alone do not constitute a hate crime offense unless the context or circumstances surrounding the words indicate the words are a threat. Threatening words do not constitute a hate crime offense if it is apparent to the victim that the person does not have the ability to carry out the threat.

RCW 9A.36.080(1)* (emphasis and paragraph formatting added). For purposes of this article, the above law may also be referred to as “subsection (1).”

NOTE: “It is not a defense that the accused was mistaken that the victim was a member of a certain race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, had a particular gender expression or identity, or had a mental, physical, or sensory disability.” RCW 9A.36.080(3)*.

A Class C Felony

“Commission of a hate crime offense is a class C felony.” RCW 9A.36.080(7)*. And the associated penalties “do not preclude the victims from seeking any other remedies otherwise available under law.” See RCW 9A.36.080(8)*.

Definitions

For the purposes of the hate crime offense, the following definitions apply: