Advertisement
[…] This article is for informational purposes only and is based upon my point of view. Due to the rapidly changing nature of the law, we make no warranty or guarantee concerning the accuracy or reliability of the content in this article. No content on this site, regardless of date, should ever be used as a substitute for direct legal advice from your attorney. Please review our Disclaimer|Terms of Use|Privacy Policy before proceeding.
Title 42 of the United States Code § 1981 (“Section 1981” or “§ 1981”) is a cornerstone of civil rights law, ensuring equal treatment for all individuals in the U.S., regardless of race. It primarily protects the right to make and enforce contracts–which includes “the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms and conditions of the contractual relationship”–ensuring that people of all racial backgrounds can participate equally in legal and business affairs. 42 U.S.C. § 1981*. The relevant law states as follows:
42 U.S. Code § 1981 – Equal rights under the law
(a) Statement of equal rights