The Pari Materia Rule
[…] Here’s my point of view.

(IMPORTANT: This article is for informational purposes only and is based upon my point of view. Due to the rapidly changing nature of the law, we make no warranty or guarantee concerning the accuracy or reliability of the content in this article. No content on this site, regardless of date, should ever be used as a substitute for direct legal advice from your attorney. Please review our Disclaimer|Terms of Use|Privacy Policy before proceeding.)


Advertisement





WLAD: RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION DISCLOSURE (RCW 49.60.208)

The relevant law can be found under RCW 49.60.208, and it states as follows:

Unfair practice—Religious affiliation disclosure.

It is an unfair practice for an employer to:

(1) Require an employee to disclose his or her sincerely held religious affiliation or beliefs, unless the disclosure is for the purpose of providing a religious accommodation at the request of the employee; or

(2) Require or authorize an employee to disclose information about the religious affiliation of another employee, unless the individual whose religious affiliation will be disclosed

(a) expressly consents to the disclosure, and

(b) has knowledge of the purpose for the disclosure.

Id. (emphasis and hyperlinks added).

EXCEPTION — RELIGIOUS ACCOMMODATION

Under this exception, an employer may require an employee to disclose their “sincerely held religious affiliation or beliefs” if it is for the purpose of providing an employee-requested religious accommodation. Read more about this topic by viewing our article: Failure to Accommodate Religious Practices.

EXCEPTION — BOTH EXPRESS CONSENT AND KNOWLEDGE OF PURPOSE