Advertisement
[…] (4) Whether further appointments were scheduled.
RCW 41.04.730 (emphasis added). The EAP confidentiality provision is also inapplicable to the following disclosures:
(1) Disclosures to an employer regarding an employee’s attendance in an employee assistance program, which the employee was required to attend as a condition of continued employment; and
(2) Disclosures that are made to prevent or lessen a perceived threat to the health or safety of an individual or the public; or disclosures that are permitted or required under RCW 18.225.105, 70.02.050, or 71.05.120.
See RCW 49.44.220(1)(b).
EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS
Lastly, the law provides that “[a]n employee’s participation or nonparticipation in an employee assistance program must not be a factor in a decision affecting an employee’s job security, promotional opportunities, corrective or disciplinary action, or other employment rights.” RCW 49.44.220(2).
LEARN MORE
If you would like to learn more, then consider contacting an experienced attorney to discuss your case.