Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding and Const. Co., 36 Wn.App. 607 (Wash.App. Div. 1 1984)
[…] Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 107 (hyperlink added). “However, the statute is unclear to the extent that it makes a broad statement of rights, without defining the scope of those rights. If a statute is unclear, and thus subject to judicial interpretation, it will be interpreted in the manner that best fulfills the legislative purpose and intent.” Id. at 107-08 (citing In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wash.2d at 804, 854 P.2d 629).

[1-8]  WLAD LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE: “The legislative purpose of Washington’s law against discrimination is set forth in the statute itself. RCW 49.60.010 provides:

This chapter shall be known as the ‘law against discrimination.’ It is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights.

The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability … are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.

A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions, in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability …; and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes.

RCW 49.60.010 (paragraph formatting and hyperlinks added).