» STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] Co., 36 Wn.App. 607, 609, 676 P.2d 545 (Wash.App. Div. 1 1984) (hyperlink to external website added).
[1-2] TWO-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS (“CATCH-ALL STATUTE”) — RCW 4.16.130
“RCW 4.16.130 provides:
Actions for relief not otherwise provided for. An action for relief not herein[before] … provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.
Lewis, 36 Wn.App. at 609, 676 P.2d 545 (hyperlink to external website added). This is also known as the “catch-all” statute. See id at 611.
[1-3] THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS — RCW 4.16.080(2)
“RCW 4.16.080 provides in relevant part:
Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
* * *
(2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated;
Lewis, 36 Wn.App. at 609, 676 P.2d 545 (hyperlink to external website added).
[1-3a] Three-Year Statute of Limitations Applies to Invasions to Plaintiff’s Person or Property Rights
“RCW 4.16.080(2) applies only to certain direct invasions of a plaintiff’s person or property rights.”