Malo v. Alaska Trawl Fisheries, Inc., 92 Wn.App. 927 (Div. 1 1998)
[…] [13]  The trial court dismissed it on the ground that Campbell was not Malo’s employer and therefore was not subject to liability under RCW 49.60.210(1).

[14]  Malo appeals contending that the statute unambiguously controls the conduct of any “person” even if that person is not an employer.

Malo v. Alaska Trawl Fisheries, Inc., 92 Wn.App. 927 (Div. 1, 1998) (internal citations omitted) (hyperlink added).


ISSUE #1:  Is a co-worker subject to suit under RCW 49.60.210(1)?

Rule(s) of the issue
-RULE(S)-

[1-1]  WLAD ANTI-RETALIATION PROVISION: “RCW 49.60.210(1) provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

Malo v. Alaska Trawl Fisheries, Inc., 92 Wn.App. 927, 930 (Div. 1, 1998) (citing RCW 49.60.210(1)) (emphasis and hyperlink added).