FAQ: What are the elements of Disparate Treatment in WA State?
[…] PROVIDED HOWEVER, That nothing herein contained shall prohibit the use of boycotts as authorized by law pertaining to labor disputes and unfair labor practices[.]
RCW 49.60.030(1)(f) (emphasis, paragraph formatting, and hyperlinks added). Victims of discrimination in violation of the WLAD may seek generous remedies.
WLAD REMEDIES
Victims of discrimination in violation of the WLAD may seek generous remedies. “Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination] shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.).” RCW 49.60.030(2).
If you need help with your employment issue, then consider a consultation with an experienced employment discrimination attorney to discuss your case.