FAQ: What are the elements of Unlawful Retaliation in WA State?
[…] Please review our Disclaimer|Terms of Use|Privacy Policy before proceeding.
Advertisement
Are Compensatory Damages Available Under the WLAD?
answer:
Actual damages are available under the WLAD pursuant to RCW 49.60.030(2) and are synonymous with compensatory damages; thus, compensatory damages are available under the WLAD.
The Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD)
The WLAD is a potent statute enacted in 1949, and it covers a broad array of categories, including the following:
Freedom from discrimination—Declaration of civil rights.
RCW 49.60.030(1) (emphasis, paragraph formatting, and hyperlinks added). The WLAD offers a wide array of remedies for violations, including but not limited to compensation for actual damages.
WLAD Remedies
“[T]he [Washington] law against discrimination … expressly provides [remedies, as follows]:
Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964….”
Martini v. The Boeing Company, 137 Wn.2d 357, 366-67 (Wash. 1999) (citing RCW 49.60.030(2)) (emphasis added). NOTE: RCW 49.60.030(2) “unambiguously states that when any violation of the statute occurs, the person injured shall have a claim for ‘actual damages.'” Martini, 137 Wn.2d at 367.