Dailey v. North Coast Life Insurance Company, 129 Wn.2d 572 (Wash. 1996)
[…] Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 675 (citing Brown, 143 Wash.2d at 358).

The court’s “holding is based on the express text of RCW 49.60.040(3), specifically the broad definition of ’employer’ as including any ‘person acting in the interest of an employer.‘” Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 675 (citing Brown, 143 Wash.2d at 357-58) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original) (hyperlink added).

[1-4]  UNFAIR PRACTICE TO AID VIOLATION: RCW 49.60.220 “provides that:

It is an unfair practice for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder.

Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 675 (hyperlink added). RCW 49.60.220, although broad, focuses on conduct that encourages others to violate the WLAD. Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 675.