Dailey v. North Coast Life Insurance Company, 129 Wn.2d 572 (Wash. 1996)
[…] Rule(s) of the issue
-RULE(S)-

[2-1]  FEDERAL LAW

Before 1991 — Punitive Damages Unavailable to Federal Civil Rights Plaintiffs: “Prior to 1991, a successful federal civil rights plaintiff generally could not recover exemplary damages.” Dailey, 129 Wn.2d at 578-79 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5).

After 1991 — Punitive Damages Available to Successful Litigants Under the Civil Rights Act of 1964: “In the 1991 Civil Rights Act, Congress included a new statutory section, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a, which provides:

In an action brought by a complaining party under section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5, 2000e-16] against a respondent who engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate impact) prohibited under section 703, 704, or 717 of the Act [42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2, 2000e-3], and provided that the complaining party cannot recover under section 1981 of this title, the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b) of this section, in addition to any relief authorized by section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, from the respondent.

Dailey, 129 Wn.2d at 579 (emphasis and hyperlinks added). Thus, “[u]nder the terms of the statute, a successful litigant under the Civil Rights Act of 1964 can recover exemplary damages.” Dailey, 129 Wn.2d at 579.

[2-2]  WASHINGTON LAW

1993 Amendments: “In 1993, the Washington Legislature adopted amendments to RCW 49.60.030(2) relating to private actions under RCW 49.60, allowing a party to seek: