Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn.App. 671 (Div. 2 2003)
[…] Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn.App. 671 (Div. 2 2003) (internal citations omitted) (paragraph formatting and hyperlinks added).


ISSUE #1:  Does the Washington Law Against Discrimination apply to the situation where a co-worker, acting on his own behalf, harasses, threatens, or makes sexual advances toward another worker?

Rule(s)
-RULE(S)-

[1-1]  UNFAIR PRACTICES OF EMPLOYERS: “RCW 49.60.180(3) states that it is an unfair practice for an employer:

To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person[.]”

Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn.App. 671, 674 (Div. 2 2003) (emphasis and hyperlink added).