Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn.App. 671 (Div. 2 2003)
[…] Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 675 (hyperlink added). RCW 49.60.220, although broad, focuses on conduct that encourages others to violate the WLAD. Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 675. 

“The references to ‘aid, abet, encourage, or incite’ and to ‘prevent any other person from complying’ show that the statute applies only where the actor is attempting to or has involved a third person in conduct that would violate the WLAD.” Id. at 675-76 (citing RCW 49.60.220) (hyperlink added).

[1-5]  UNFAIR PRACTICE (RETALIATION): RCW 49.60.210 “provides:

(1) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified or assisted in any proceeding….

Jenkins, 116 Wn.App. at 676.

Analysis
-ANALYSIS-

[1-6]  BROWN v. SCOTT PAPER WORLDWIDE CO: In this case, “Palmer contends that under Brown v. Scott Paper Worldwide Co., 143 Wash.2d 349, 20 P.3d 921 (2001), co-workers may be personally liable even when not acting in a supervisory capacity.”