Marin v. King County, 194 Wn.App. 795 (Wash.App. Div. 1 2016)
[…] Phillips Petroleum Co., 124 Wn.2d 749, 755, 881 P.2d 216 (1994) (“when reviewing a trial court’s dismissal for failure to state a claim, the appellate court presumes the truth of the plaintiff’s allegations”)).

2.  WASHINGTON LAW AGAINST DISCRIMINATION (WLAD)

(A)  WLAD CREATES PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION FOR EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION BASED ON RELIGION

A BRIEF HISTORY OF PROTECTED CLASSES (WLAD): “As originally enacted in 1949, the WLAD prohibited employers from discriminating on the basis of ‘race, creed, color, or national origin.'” Id. at 489 (citing Laws of 1949, ch. 183, § 7) (hyperlinks added). “Today, it prohibits discrimination on the basis of those traits as well as ‘sex, marital status, sexual orientationhonorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability.'” Id. (citing RCW 49.60.180(1)) (hyperlinks added).

“CREED” AS A PROTECTED CLASS EQUATES TO RELIGION: “Washington courts have long equated the term ‘creed‘ in the WLAD with the term ‘religion’ in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII).”