Kumar v. Gate Gourmet, Inc., 180 Wn.2d 481 (Wash. 2014)
[…] Id. (citing CR 56(c)).

(C)  LIGHT MOST FAVORABE TO NONMOVING PARTY

“When making this determination, we consider all facts and make all reasonable, factual inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Id. (citing Young v. Key Pharm., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 226, 770 P.2d 182 (1989)).

2.  AGE DISCRIMINATION

(A)  WA LAW AGAINST DISCRIMINATION (WLAD)

PURPOSE OF WLAD: “The purpose of Washington’s Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, is to eliminate and prevent discrimination in the workplace.” Id. at 441 (citing RCW 49.60.010).

“The legislature passed the statute after finding that discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of [Washington] inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.” Id. (citing RCW 49.60.010) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Accordingly, the legislature directs us to construe the WLAD liberally.” Id. (citing RCW 49.60.020).