THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
[…] by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment Regulations, what are the rules concerning both the general purpose and definitions? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning the general purpose and definitions. See WAC 162-16-200, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).
GENERAL PURPOSE & DEFINITIONS
WAC 162-16-200 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses general purpose and definitions as follows:
The law against discrimination protects persons from discrimination in employment (RCW 49.60.180, 49.60.190, and 49.60.200).