Marin v. King County, 194 Wn.App. 795 (Wash.App. Div. 1 2016)
[…] Unlike federal law, the comprehensive language in WLAD supports a reading of both direct and vicarious liability. See RCW 49.60.215.

Floeting, 192 Wn.2d at 870 n.4 (paragraph formatting and hyperlink added).

c)  The Court cannot ignore both the plain language of the statute and the larger statutory scheme

EMPLOYER ARGUMENT (AGENCY/VICARIOUS LIABILITY): “Group Health suggests we should apply an agency or vicarious liability lens to employer liability for employee conduct under RCW 49.60.215.” Floeting, 192 Wn.2d at 857 (hyperlink added).

COURT’S ANALYSIS: “This would require us to ignore both the plain language of the statute and the larger statutory scheme.” Id.

THE STATUTE & STATUTORY SCHEME: “The statute makes it unlawful for any person or the person’s agent or employee to commit an act [of] discrimination … in any place of public … accommodation.”