Floeting v. Group Health Cooperative, 192 Wn.2d 848 (Wash. 2019)
[…] For the same reasons we articulated in Glasgow, where the statute is silent, vicarious liability should be imposed only where the business owner knew or should have known of the discrimination.” Floeting, 192 Wn.2d at 869 (hyperlink added).

MAJORITY: The statute is not silent. “RCW 49.60.215 states that it is an unfair practice for ‘any person or the person’s agent or employee’ to discriminate, while RCW 49.60.180(3) imposes liability only on an employer who discriminates.” Floeting, 192 Wn.2d at 860. Accordingly:

RCW 49.60.180(3) does not directly impose liability for the actions of the employer’s agents and employees (“It is an unfair practice for any employer … [t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment.”).

Because RCW 49.60.180(3) prohibits only the employer itself from discriminating, it requires a showing of fault by the employer if the discrimination was perpetuated by an employee. The same is not true of RCW 49.60.215.