Boyd v. State, 187 Wn.App. 1, 349 P.3d 864 (Div. 2 2015)
[…] Our website uses the term “general rules” to mean the Court’s statement of relevant laws in this case.


III.  GENERAL RULES

The General Rules Section for this case includes the following topics:

1. Attorney Fees
2. Cat’s Paw Theory
3. CR 50 Motions

4. Jury Instructions
5. McDonnell Douglas Framework — Unlawful Retaliation
(A) Step 1 — The Prima Facie Case
(B) Step 2 — The Legitimate Nondiscriminatory Reason
(C) Step 3 — Pretext
6. Verdict Forms

1.  ATTORNEY FEES

In this case, Boyd requested Division Two award attorney fees under both RAP 18.1 and RCW 49.60.030. “RCW 49.60.030(2) states,

Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees.

Boyd, 187 Wn.App. at 21 (hyperlink added).

[Top↑]  [Facts↑]
[Rules↑]  [Issues↓]

2.  CAT’S PAW THEORY

The “Cat’s Paw” theory of liability is also known as “Subordinate Bias.”