Boyd v. State, 187 Wn.App. 1, 349 P.3d 864 (Div. 2 2015)
[…] (i) [i]s medically cognizable or diagnosable; or

(ii) [e]xists as a record or history; or

(iii) [i]s perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.

Id. (citing RCW 49.60.040(7)(a)) (paragraph formatting, hyperlink, and emphasis added).

SCOPE: “A disability can be ‘temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated’ and can exist regardless of whether it limits the ability to work generally or at a particular job, or limits any other activity in this chapter.” Id. (citing RCW 49.60.040(7)(b)) (hyperlink added).

(C)  DEFINITION OF IMPAIRMENT

Under WLAD, the term “‘Impairment’ includes, but is not limited to:

(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or

(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.

Id. (citing RCW 49.60.040(7)(c)) (emphasis added).

(D)  DISPARATE TREATMENT (OBESITY)