Employee Assistance Programs
[…] NOTE: The foregoing unfair practices are based upon specific protected classes.


Advertisement





Unlawful Retaliation

The WLAD also outlaws certain types of retaliation: “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination], or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under … [the Washington Law Against Discrimination].” RCW 49.60.210. Moreover, “[i]t is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.” RCW 49.60.210.

WLAD Remedies

The WLAD is a powerful anti-discrimination law, and the scope of available remedies is equal in magnitude. The relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: