Employee Assistance Programs
[…] RCW 49.60.210. Moreover, “[i]t is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.” RCW 49.60.210.

WLAD Remedies

The WLAD is a powerful anti-discrimination law, and the scope of available remedies is equal in magnitude. The relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows:

Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.).

RCW 49.60.030(2). The WLAD is clearly a broad remedial statute. See Fraternal Order of Eagles, Tenino Aerie No. 564 v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 148 Wn.2d 224, 237, 59 P.3d 655, (2002) (hyperlink added).

Remedy Examples (Nonexclusive)

Accordingly, Washington courts allow a variety of remedies to enable Plaintiffs to be made whole. Such relief may include, but is not limited to any one or more of the following:

1. Enjoin further violations (e.g., Injunctive Relief, including, but not limited to, Reinstatement)

2. Recover the actual damages (e.g., Back Pay, Front Pay, Emotional Distress, Costs, Attorney Fees, etc.)

3. Any other appropriate remedy authorized by WLAD, the US Civil Rights Act of 1964, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (e.g., Mental Anguish, Inconvenience, Loss of Enjoyment of Life, Medical Expenses, Tax Set-Off, Expert Witness Fees, etc.)

See RCW 49.60.030(2).

Punitive Damages

However, punitive damages are not available under the WLAD. See Chuong Van Pham v.