Breach of Conciliated Agreement
[…] Breach of Conciliated Agreement

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning breach of a conciliated agreement? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning breach of a conciliated agreement. See WAC 162-08-109WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

BREACH OF CONCILIATED AGREEMENT

WAC 162-08-109 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses breach of a conciliated agreement as follows: