WSHRC: Definition of Civil Rule or CR
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Definition of Health Care Professional

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment–Handicapped Persons Regulations, what is the definition of health care professional? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning the definition of health care professional. See WAC 162-22-020WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

DEFINITION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL

WAC 162-22-020 is the relevant regulation, and it defines health care professional as follows:

In this chapter the following words are used in the meaning given, unless the context clearly indicates another meaning: