Real Estate Transactions — Definition of Real Estate Transaction
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Real Estate Transactions — Definition of Brokerage Services

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Real Estate Transactions Regulations, what is the definition of “brokerage services“? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to define the term “brokerage services.” See WAC 162-36-001WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added). Additional enabling authority is provided under RCW 49.60.240.

REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS — DEFINITION OF BROKERAGE SERVICES

WAC 162-36-001 is the relevant regulation, and it defines the term “brokerage services” as follows: