Jurisdiction–Counting the Number of Persons Employed
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

WSHRC: Appointment of Administrative Law Judge

WSHRC: Appointment of Administrative Law Judge


by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning appointment of administrative law judges? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning appointment of administrative law judges. See WAC 162-08-211, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[ ], power[ ], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

APPOINTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE

WAC 162-08-211 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses appointment of administrative law judges as follows:

When appointed.