Jurisdiction–Counting the Number of Persons Employed
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Who May Appear and Practice

Who May Appear and Practice


by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, who may appear in a representative capacity before the commission or an administrative law judge for a human rights hearing? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning who may appear and practice. See WAC 162-08-021, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[ ], power[ ], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

FOUR CATEGORIES

Accordingly, the WSHRC has adopted a rule mandating that the following persons may appear in a representative capacity before the commission or an administrative law judge for a human rights hearing:

(1) WASHINGTON LAWYER