Jurisdiction–Counting the Number of Persons Employed
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Notice of Hearing

WSHRC: Notice of Hearing


by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning notice of hearing? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning notice of hearing. See WAC 162-08-221, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[ ], power[ ], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

WSHRC: NOTICE OF HEARING

WAC 162-08-221 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses notice of hearing as follows:

(1) Applicable statutes.