Requests For Advanced Notice of Rule Making
[…] Requests For Advanced Notice of Rule Making

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the guidelines concerning requests for advanced notice of rule making? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt guidelines regarding requests for advanced notice of rule making. See WAC 162-08-600WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

REQUESTS FOR ADVANCED NOTICE

WAC 162-08-600 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses requests for advanced notice of rule making as follows:

(1) Form.