Practice & Procedure Definitions – Administrative Hearing
[…] DEFINITION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING

WAC 162-08-017 is the relevant regulation, and it defines the term “Administrative Hearing” as follows:

“Administrative hearing” means a public hearing brought pursuant to RCW 49.60.250.

WAC 162-08-017 (emphasis added). In the Practice-and-Procedure Chapter, the term is used with the meaning given, unless the context clearly indicates another meaning. Id.

THE ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING (RCW 49.60.250)

An RCW 49.60.250 Hearing (Administrative Hearing) referenced in the definition above typically occurs when the parties associated with a complaint of discrimination fail “to reach an agreement for the elimination of such unfair practice,” and “upon the entry of findings to that effect, the entire file, including the complaint and any and all findings made, shall be certified to the chairperson of the commission.” RCW 49.60.250 (hyperlinks added). Accordingly, the Commission Chairperson must then request the following: