THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
[…] by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Credit Transaction Regulations, what are the definitions of “extend credit” and “extension of credit“? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to define the terms “extend credit” and “extension of credit.” See WAC 162-40-041, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).
CREDIT TRANSACTIONS — DEFINITIONS OF EXTEND CREDIT & EXTENSION OF CREDIT
WAC 162-40-041 is the relevant regulation, and it defines the terms “extend credit” and “extension of credit” as follows: