THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
[…] by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Credit Transaction Regulations, what is the definition of the term “application“? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to define the term “application.” See WAC 162-40-041, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).
CREDIT TRANSACTIONS — DEFINITION OF APPLICATION
WAC 162-40-041 is the relevant regulation, and it defines the term “application” as follows:
For purposes of this regulation, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
…