Public Accommodations — General Principles
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Employment–Handicapped Persons–Scope of Chapter

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment–Handicapped Persons Regulations, what are the rules concerning scope of chapter? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning scope of chapter. See WAC 162-22-010WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

SCOPE OF CHAPTER

WAC 162-22-010 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses scope of chapter as follows:

This chapter interprets and implements the disability discrimination coverage of: