THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
[…] Clerk

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) general provisions regulations, what are the rules concerning clerks? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding clerksSee WAC 162-04-026WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added). Additional statutory authority is provided by RCW 42.18.250, 49.60.120, and chapter 49.60 RCW. See WAC 162-04-026WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body).

CLERK

WAC 162-04-026 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses clerks as follows: