Employment–Handicapped Persons–Unfair Practice
[…] Employment–Handicapped Persons–Unfair Practice

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment–Handicapped Persons Regulations, what are the rules concerning unfair practice? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning unfair practice. See WAC 162-22-025WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

UNFAIR PRACTICE

WAC 162-22-025 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses unfair practice as follows:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to: