Claims of Self Incrimination–Immunity
[…] Claims of Self Incrimination–Immunity

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning claims of self incrimination–immunity? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning claims of self incrimination–immunity. See WAC 162-08-294WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

CLAIMS OF SELF INCRIMINATION–IMMUNITY

WAC 162-08-294 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses claims of self incrimination–immunity as follows:

(1) How claimed.