Employment–Handicapped Persons–Unfair Practice
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Preference For Disabled Not Unfair Practice

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment–Handicapped Persons Regulations, what are the rules concerning preference for disabled? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning preference for disabled. See WAC 162-22-035WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PREFERENCE FOR DISABLED IS NOT AN UNFAIR PRACTICE

WAC 162-22-035 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses preference for disabled as follows: