Jurisdiction — Independent Contractors
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Bona Fide Occupational Qualification

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment Regulations, what are the rules concerning bona fide occupational qualification? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning bona fide occupational qualification. See WAC 162-16-240WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

BONA FIDE OCCUPATIONAL QUALIFICATION

WAC 162-16-240 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses bona fide occupational qualification as follows: