Form of Papers Filed With Administrative Law Judge
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with Law Office of Gregory A. Williams, P.S., Inc.; Williams Law Group, PS; or the author of this article. Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Preemployment Inquiry Guide — Purpose

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Preemployment Inquiry Guide, what is the purpose of the chapter? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning the purpose of the chapter. See WAC 162-12-100WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PURPOSE OF CHAPTER

WAC 162-12-100 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses the purpose of the chapter as follows: