Form of Papers Filed With Administrative Law Judge
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity – Employee Benefits and Privileges

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Regulations, what are the rules concerning employee benefits and privileges? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning employee benefits and privileges. See WAC 162-32-030WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS & PRIVILEGES

WAC 162-32-030 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses employee benefits and privileges as follows:

(1) Consistent and equal basis.