Form of Papers Filed With Administrative Law Judge
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Dog Guides & Service Animals

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment–Handicapped Persons Regulations, what are the rules concerning dog guides and service animals? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning the dog guides and service animals. See WAC 162-22-100WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

DOG GUIDES & SERVICE ANIMALS

WAC 162-22-100 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses dog guides and service animals as follows:

(1) General rule.