Methods of Obtaining Information
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with Law Office of Gregory A. Williams, P.S., Inc.; Williams Law Group, PS; or the author of this article. Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Withdrawal of Complaint

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, how can a complainant withdraw his/her complaint? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt guidelines regarding how to withdraw a complaint. See WAC 162-08-091WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

WITHDRAWAL OF COMPLAINT

WAC 162-08-091 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses the withdrawal of complaints as follows:

(1) Consent necessary. A complaint or any part thereof may be withdrawn only with the consent of the commission.

(2) Form.