Practice & Procedure Definitions – Commission
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Credit Transactions — Definition of Community Property

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Credit Transaction Regulations, what is the definition of the term “community property“? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to define the term “community property.” See WAC 162-40-041WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

CREDIT TRANSACTIONS — DEFINITION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY

WAC 162-40-041 is the relevant regulation, and it defines the term “community property” as follows: