Practice & Procedure Definitions – Commission
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with Law Office of Gregory A. Williams, P.S., Inc.; Williams Law Group, PS; or the author of this article. Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Paper Submission Guidelines

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) regulations, what are the guidelines for paper submissions? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt guidelines regarding paper submissions. See WAC 162-08-051WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

THE GENERAL RULE

The Commission allows papers to be submitted in any form, subject to the exceptions below. However, it “requests, but does not require, that all papers be typewritten on white paper of letter size (8 1/2 x 11″).” WAC 162-08-051.