WSHRC: Prehearing Amendment of Complaint
[…] WSHRC: Prehearing Amendment of Complaint

WSHRC: Prehearing Amendment of Complaint


by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning prehearing amendment of complaint? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning prehearing amendment of complaint. See WAC 162-08-201, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[ ], power[ ], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PREHEARING AMENDMENT OF COMPLAINT

WAC 162-08-201 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses prehearing amendment of complaint as follows:

(1) Required.