THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
[…] by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what is the rule for service and filing of papers? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)
RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning service and filing of papers. See WAC 162-08-211, WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[ ], power[ ], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).
THE SEVEN GUIDELINES
The WSHRC has adopted the following rules for filing and service of process:
1. HOW SERVED