Relationship of Commission to Complainant
[…] Relationship of Commission to Complainant

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning the relationship of the commission to complainant? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning relationship of the commission to complainant. See WAC 162-08-061WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

RCW 49.60.240
RCW 49.60.240 is additional statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning relationship of the commission to complainant. See WAC 162-08-061WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body).