Complaints by Aggrieved Persons
[…] Complaints by Aggrieved Persons

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning complaints by aggrieved persons? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt guidelines regarding complaints by aggrieved persons. See WAC 162-08-071WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

Additional statutory authority is established by RCW 49.60.240 and RCW 34.04.020See WAC 162-08-071WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body)

COMPLAINTS BY AGGRIEVED PERSONS