Findings, Conclusions, & Order
[…] Findings, Conclusions, & Order

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning findings, conclusions, and orders? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning findings, conclusions, and orders. See WAC 162-08-301WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER

WAC 162-08-301 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses rules concerning findings, conclusions, and orders as follows:

(1) Preliminary decision of administrative law judge.