Motions Before Administrative Law Judge
[…] Motions Before Administrative Law Judge

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning motions before administrative law judges? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning motions before administrative law judges. See WAC 162-08-271WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

MOTIONS BEFORE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE

WAC 162-08-271 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses motions before administrative law judges as follows:

(1) Scope of section.