Evidence — Efforts at Conciliation Excluded
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Evidence — Copies of Documents & Exhibits

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the evidence regulations concerning copies of documents and exhibits? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt evidence regulations regarding copies of documents and exhibitsSee WAC 162-08-292WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PRACTICE & PROCEDURE REGULATIONS: COPIES OF DOCUMENTS AND EXHIBITS

WAC 162-08-292 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses copies of documents and exhibits as follows:

. . .

(4) Copies of documents and exhibits.