Public Accommodations — Use of Trained Dog Guide or Service Animal
[…] The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS, DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION – USE OF TRAINED DOG GUIDE OR SERVICE ANIMAL

WAC 162-26-130 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses use of a trained dog guide or service animal as follows:

(1) Coverage of statute. RCW 49.60.215 requires fair service in a place of public accommodation “regardless of . . . the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person . . .” as well as because of disability itself.

(2) Same rules apply. All of the rules of this chapter with respect to disability itself apply equally to service of a person with a disability who is using a trained dog guide or service animal. See particularly WAC 162-26-060 and 162-26-070.