Public Accommodations — Requirements of Other Law
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with Law Office of Gregory A. Williams, P.S., Inc.; Williams Law Group, PS; or the author of this article. Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Real Estate Transactions & Retaliation

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) real estate transactions regulations, what are the rules concerning retaliation? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding real estate transactions and retaliation. See WAC 162-36-006WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added). RCW 49.60.240 provides additional statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding real estate transactions and retaliation. See WAC 162-36-006WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body).

REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS AND RETALIATION