Public Accommodations — Requirements of Other Law
[…] The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS, DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION – BEHAVIOR CAUSING RISK

WAC 162-26-110 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses behavior causing risk as follows:

(1) Proviso interpreted. This section interprets the following proviso of RCW 49.60.215:

“Provided, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice.”

(2) General rule. It is not an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.215 to deny a person service in a place of public accommodation because that person’s behavior or actions constitute a risk to property or other persons.

(3) Individual judgment required.