Methods of Obtaining Information
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Protective Orders to Seal Produced Documents

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) general provisions regulations, what are the rules concerning protective orders to seal produced documents? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding protective orders to seal produced documentsSee WAC 162-04-035WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PROTECTIVE ORDERS TO SEAL PRODUCED DOCUMENTS

WAC 162-04-035 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses protective orders to seal produced documents as follows:

(1) May be requested.