Real Estate Transactions—Procedures
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Failure To Provide Information

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning the failure to provide information? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning the failure to provide information. See WAC 162-08-097WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

WAC 162-08-097 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses the failure to provide information as follows:

(1) Order compelling production of information.