Newspapers and Other Advertising Media
[…] Newspapers and Other Advertising Media

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment Regulations, what are the rules concerning newspapers and other advertising media? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning newspapers and other advertising media. See WAC 162-16-280WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

NEWSPAPERS & OTHER ADVERTISING MEDIA

WAC 162-16-280 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses newspapers and other advertising media as follows: